COUNTERSTATEMENT OF THE FACTS I. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND The FCC is charged with licensing radio stations under the Communications Act of 1934. See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 301. Station licenses and construction permits are granted on written application, if the Commission determines that “the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served” thereby. 47 U.S.C. §§ 307-309. Section 319(a) of the Communications Act provides that “[n]o license shall be issued … for the operation of any station unless a permit for its construction has been granted by the Commission.” 47 U.S.C. § 319(a). Pursuant to section 319(b), such construction permits “shall provide” that a USCA Case #11-1270 Document #1357489 Filed: 02/09/2012 Page 13 of 105 6 permit “will be automatically forfeited if the station is not ready for operation within the time specified or within such further time as the Commission may allow, unless prevented by causes not under the control of the grantee.” 47 U.S.C. § 319(b). For many years, the FCC required permitees to complete construction of radio stations within relatively short periods – i.e., 24 months to construct a full-power television station and 18 months to construct other broadcast facilities.