USCA Case #11-1135 Document #1362584 Filed: 03/08/2012 Page 59 of 135 49 Finally, the FCC stressed that its authority to advance these public interest goals does not evaporate at the time a license is granted, but extends to the modification of existing licenses. Order ¶ 62 (J.A. 30-31) (citing 47 U.S.C. § 316). Section 316(a)(1) provides that “[a]ny station license or construction permit may be modified by the Commission either for a limited time or for the duration of the term thereof, if in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity.” Precedent confirms that this authority to effect modifications may be exercised through general rulemaking proceedings “based upon the general characteristics of an industry,” and not in licensee-specific adjudications. 21 Verizon suggests in passing that section 303(b) of the Communications Act