USCA Case #11-1135 Document #1362584 Filed: 03/08/2012 Page 16 of 135 6 interest,” 3 and to “prescribe such restrictions and conditions, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this [Act]” in the public interest. 4 In addition, section 316 authorizes the FCC to modify existing licenses to impose new conditions on the licensee’s operations if “such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity, or the provisions of this [Act] . . . will be more fully complied with.” 47 U.S.C. § 316(a). To date, the Commission has exercised its Title III authority to allocate wireless communications spectrum for use on both a “common carrier” and “private carriage” basis.