Instead, Commissioner McDowell's view is that section 706 is very narrow in scope and is therefore unnecessary in reaching this conclusion. 81 47 U.S.c. § 1302(a). This direct mandate is consistent with numerous other statutory provisions governing the Commission. See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. §§ 151 (instituting FCC for, among other objectives, "the purpose ofregulating interstate and foreign communicalion by wire and radio so as to make available, so far as possible, to all the people ofthe United States . .. a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities al reasonable charges"), 157 ("It shall be the policy ofthe United Slates to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public."), 230(b)(I) ("It is the policy oflhe United States ... to promote the continued development ofthe Internet and other interactive computer services