In the past, cable television subscribers could obtain a converter box only from their cable operator. See Charter Commc’ns, Inc. v. FCC, 460 F.3d 31, 34 (D.C. Cir. 2006); General Instrument Corp. v. FCC, 213 F.3d 724, 727 (D.C. Cir. 2000). In the mid-1990s, Congress concluded that consumers would benefit from the development of a competitive retail market for navigation devices. USCA Case #04-1033 Document #1366416 Filed: 03/30/2012 Page 11 of 74 5 Accordingly, Congress amended the Communications Act in 1996 by adding Section 629, 47 U.S.C. § 549. Section 629 directs the FCC to “adopt regulations to assure the commercial availability” of “equipment used by consumers to access … services offered over multichannel video programming systems, from manufacturers, retailers, and other vendors not affiliated with any multichannel video programming distributor.” 47 U.S.C. § 549(a).