Here, the CFP is a “party other than” the ILEC or its affiliates. The PUC further suggests that because the definition of “fiber-based collocator” in Rule 51.5 covers “[d]ark fiber obtained from an incumbent LEC on an [IRU] basis” but makes no comparable mention of non-ILEC dark fiber, the rule should be read to exclude all non-ILEC dark fiber. PUC Reply Br. 8. 15 It is easy to see, however, why the Commission found it necessary in 15 See 47 C.F.R. § 51.5 (“A fiber-based collocator is any carrier . . . that . . . operates a fiber-optic cable or comparable transmission facility that . . . (3) Is owned by a party other than the incumbent LEC or any affiliate of the incumbent LEC, except as set forth in this paragraph. Dark fiber obtained from an incumbent LEC on an indefeasible right of use basis shall be treated as non-incumbent LEC fiber-optic cable.”) (emphasis added). Case: 11-2712 Document: 003110868291 Page: 19 Date Filed: 04/13/2012 16 Rule 51.5 to address ILEC (but not CLEC) dark fiber in order to bring the former within the “fiber-based collocator” definition.