See Provision of Directory Listing Information under the Telecommunications Act of 1934, As Amended , First Report and Order, 16 FCC Rcd 2736, 2743-50 (¶¶ 12-29) (“ DA First Report and Order ”) (2001). In this brief, the abbreviation DA refers collectively to directory assis t ance and directory listings. 6 4. Section 202(a). A provision of the Communica tions Act that predates the 1996 amendments, section 202(a), establi s hes a general bar against unreasonable discrimination by common carriers in their pr ovision of service to customers. That section makes it “unlawful for any co mmon carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, prac tices, . . . , or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any partic ular person, . . . or to subject any person, . . . to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.” 47 U.S.C. § 202(a).