Verizon Md., Inc. v. Public Serv. Comm’n , 535 U.S. 635, 638, 122 S. Ct. 1753, 1756 (2002). Two components of the local telephone competition regime are section 222(e) and section 251(b)(3) of the amended statute, 47 U.S .C. §§ 222(e), 251(b)(3). I mplementation of the Telecommunications Act of 1996 , Third Report and Order in CC Docket No. 96- 115, Second Order on Reconsideration of the Second Report and Order in CC Docket No. 96-98, and Notice of Propose d Rulemaking in CC Docket No. 99-273, 14 FCC Rcd 15550, 15553 (¶ 1) (1999) (“ S L I /DA Order and NPRM ”). 3 2. Section 222(e) . Section 222(e) of the Comm unications Act mandates that “a telecommunications carrier that pr ovides telephone excha nge service shall provide subscriber list informat i on gathered in its capacity as a provider of such service on a timely and unbundled basis, under nondiscriminatory and reasonable rates, terms, and conditions, to any person upon request for the purpose of publishing directories in any format.” 47 U.S.C. § 222(e).