Thus, a LEC’s use of an agent to provide access to its DA and SLI databases does not necessarily constitute a violation of sections 222(e), 2 51(b)(3), or 202(a) of the Act; nor would the agent’s status as a competitor in acquiring DA and SLI for other LECs. Rather it is the LEC’s (or its agent’s) conduct that is most determinative of whether the LEC has provided nondiscriminatory access to its databa ses as re quired by sections 222(e) and 251(b)(3) of the Act. See 47 U.S.C. § 217 (“In construing and enforcing the provisions of this chapter, th e act, omissi on, or failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed by any common carrier or user, acting within the scope of his employment, shall in every case be also deemed to be the act, omissi on, or failure of such carrier or user as well as that of the person.”).