Under the Commission’s existing Lifeline program, an incumbent LEC effectively “waives” its subscriber line charge for Lifeline customers and recovers that amount from the Lifeline mechanism.52 Here, by contrast, the Commission proposes that an incumbent LEC simply forgo that revenue without explanation. Order ¶ 909, n.1782. Second, by prohibiting the recovery of an ARC charge from Lifeline customers, the Commission creates a new implicit subsidy between customers that pay the ARC charge and those that do not. This is the illogical consequence of the Commission’s determination that 52 See 47 C.F.R. §54.403(a)(1) (“The tariffed rate in effect for the primary residential End User Common Line charge of the incumbent local exchange carrier serving the area in which the qualifying low-income consumer receives service[.]”); see also Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service, Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd 8776, ¶ 341 (1997). -34- “incumbent LECs’ calculation of ARCs for purposes of the recovery mechanism must identify and exclude such customers.” Id.