The Commission should allow these private companies to file such financial and operational information pursuant to Commission rules and consistent with the Freedom of Information Act.48 Disclosure of confidential financial information beyond the Commission, USAC, and the relevant state public service commissions, id. ¶ 575 would serve no legitimate governmental or public interest, and the Commission has not offered any justification for treating the financial records of privately held ETCs differently than the financial records of other regulated entities. 48 See 47 C.F.R. § 0.457(d) (“Records not routinely available for public inspection; Trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from any person and privileged or confidential—categories of materials not routin ely available for public inspection, 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(4) and 18 U.S.C. 1905.”); see also Examination of Cu rrent Policy Concerning the Treatment of Confidential Information Submitted to the Commission , 13 FCC Rcd 24816, 24823 (1998) (noting the Commission’s “policy of not authorizing the disclosure of confidential financial information …”) (emphasis added) (citations