Section 51.701(a) specifies the term “reciprocal compensation” includes charges for both transport and termination of non-access telecommunications traffic. Section 51.701(c) defines transport as “the transmission and any necessary tandem switching of Non-Access Telecommunications Traffic subject to section 251(b)(5) . . . .” Section 51.709 establishes the rate structure for transport and termination for non-access reciprocal compensation, but specifies that the rate for transmission facilities dedicated non-access traffic “shall recover only the costs of the proportion of that trunk capacity used by an interconnecting carrier to send non-access traffic that will terminate on the providing carrier's network. ”84 To resolve this apparent inconsistency, the Associations request revision of these rules or clarification that the reference to the definition of transmission facilities in section 51.709(b) includes costs of any necessary tandem switched transport in the calculation of reciprocal