Order ¶ 237. The Commission unquestionably po ssesses the authority to preempt state laws and regulations.26 Indeed, the Commission has not hesitated to preempt state 23 See e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 23-17-408(c)(1) (authorizing a company electing alternative regulation to “increase or decrease its rates for telecommunications services other than basic local exchange service . . .”); DPUC Investigation of the Southern New England Telephone Company’s Alternative Regulation Plan , Docket Nos. 00-07-17, 2001 Conn. PUC LEXIS 93 (Conn. Dep’t Pub. Util.