See also Commission's Rules Relating to Inspection of Records, 4 R.R.2d at ¶ 9-10 (1965) (1960 amendment to Section 309 to allow any “party in interest” to participate in the licensing process applied to the general public and required the Commission to ensure that station “information is readily accessible, locally, to all who seek it”), id. (1960 amendment to Section 311(b) to authorize the Commission to hold hearings “at a place in, or in the vicinity of, the principal areas to be served by the station involved” required the availability of a local public file in order to “permit any interested person to participate in such hearings.”). 003 Federal Communications Commission FCC 12-44 4 public to be informed, not merely the rights of those who have special interests,”14 the Commission adopted the public