Given the Commission’s well-established discretion to define the scope of its own proceedings, the agency would have been entirely within its rights to reject the supplement as beyond the scope of the narrow D Block waiver proceeding, even if it had been timely filed.13 In fact, however, the supplement was “filed more than three and a half years after release of the D Block Waiver Order,” in clear violation of the normal 30-day window for filing reconsideration and related pleadings. Waiver Reconsideration Order ¶ 4 & n.12 (J.A. 13-14) (emphasis added) (citing 47 C.F.R. § 1.106(f), which requires that “[t]he petition for reconsideration and any supplement thereto shall be filed within 30 days from the date of public notice of the final Commission action”). Although the agency “has some discretion to consider late-filed supplements to timely filed petitions,” Waiver Reconsideration Order ¶ 4 n.12 (J.A. 13-14), courts have 13 See FCC v.