This statement of national policy is impossible to square with the view that the simultaneously adopted Section 706 granted the FCC apparently limitless authority to regulate the Internet. Other provisions confirm the 1996 Act’s deregulatory approach: The Act’s preamble stated that its purpose was “[t]o promote competition and reduce regulation in order to secure lower prices and higher quality services for American telecommunications consumers and encourage the rapid deployment of new telecommunications technologies.” 8 Section 10, 47 U.S.C. § 160, required the FCC to “forbear” from applying regulatory mandates where they were no longer necessary to protect the public interest, and section 11, 47 U.S.C. § 161, required the agency to review all its regulations every two years and to “repeal or modify any regulation it determines to be no longer necessary in the public interest.” Indeed, the entire structure of the 1996 Act highlights Congress’s intention to immunize the Internet from regulations such as those adopted below.