The Commission’s orders applying these statutory definitions compel the conclusion that a cable operator’s offering of high-speed Internet access includes a separate “telecommunications service” and, at a minimum, is not solely a “cable service” or “information service.” Accordingly, Section 224(e) applies to the dual-use attachments at issue in these cases. 1. The Communications Act defines a “telecommunications service” as a service, offered “for a fee directly to the public,” and “regardless of the facilities used,” that provides “transmission, between or among points specified by the user, of information of the user’s choosing without change in the form or content of the information as sent and received.” 47 U.S.C. §§ 153(43) & (46). Telephone service is the archetypal example of a telecommunications service because it allows users to direct unedited voice communications to other individuals.