The FCC, for its part, has recognized “Congress’s direction that the classification of a provider should not depend on the type of facilities used,” adding: a “telecommunications service is a telecommunications service regardless of whether it is provided using wireline, wireless, cable, satellite, or some other infrastructure.” FCC Report to Congress at ¶ 59. That conclusion is reinforced by the medium-neutrality policy embodied in the specific statutory provision promoting the deployment of “advanced telecommunications capability” (Telecommunications Act of 1996, § 706, 110 Stat. 153; 47 U.S.C. § 157 note), which is expressly defined “without regard to any transmission media or technology, as high-speed, switched, broadband telecommunications capability that enables users to originate and receive high-quality voice, data, graphics, and video telecommunications using any technology.” Id. § 706(c)(1) (emphasis added). Cable-offered high-speed Internet access service, like DSL service, is an example of such advanced services.