Likewise, an agency’s resolution of a legal question is binding and trumps that of a court only if Con- gress intends the agency to have the final authority to interpret (and indeed make) “law.” See Louisiana Public Serv. Comm’n v. FCC, 476 U.S. 355, 374 (1986) (“[A]n agency literally has no power to act . . . unless and until Congress confers power upon it.”); Regents of Univ. Sys. of Georgia v. Carroll, 338 U.S. 586, 597-98 (1950) (“As an administrative body, the [FCC] must find its powers within the compass of the authority given it by Congress”); 5 U.S.C. § 558(b) (a substantive rule or order may not be issued “except within jurisdiction delegated to the agency and as authorized by law”). Because an agency “may not confer power upon itself,” Louisiana PSC, 476 U.S. at 374, the scope of an agency’s legal authority is for a court to deter- mine.