Appropriate entries indicating reasons why any tests were not received must be made in the broadcast station log as specified in §§73.1820 and 73.1840 of this chapter for all broadcast streams .…” At the time of the inspection, there were no entries for the previous three months in the station’s logs indicating receipt and retransmission of required monthly tests by either of the two sources being monitored by KEPD’s EAS decoder/encoder. The stations logs failed to show explanations by the Chief Operator for why these tests were not received and retransmitted. b. 47 C.F.R. § 11.52(d)(1): “With respect to monitoring for EAS messages that are formatted in accordance with the EAS Protocol, EAS Participants must monitor two EAS sources. The monitoring assignments of each broadcast 1 47 C.F.R. § 1.89. 2 47 C.F.R. § 1.89(a). Federal Communications Commission 2 station and cable system and wireless cable system are specified in the State EAS Plan and FCC Mapbook. They are developed in accordance with FCC monitoring priorities.” At the time of the inspection, the agent observed that station KEPD was not monitoring the correct LP-1 and LP-2 stations as required by the Kern County EAS plan. c. 47 C.F.R. § 11.56(a): “On or by June 30, 2012, EAS Participants must have deployed operational equipment that is capable of the