Although this is hardly an unusual undertaking for this Court, it is unusually challenging here because Congress held no hearings on section 331(a), passed it as a rider to an unrelated tax bill, and used language we have found cannot be interpreted literally. See Multi-State Communications, 728 F.2d at 1522–24. The parties believe that this case turns on the word “reallocation” in section 331(a)’s second sentence, although they disagree about what the word means. PMCM contends USCA Case #11-1330 Document #1410082 Filed: 12/14/2012 Page 6 of 9 7 that section 331(a) uses the term without “limiting condition,” Appellant’s Br. 19, and that its proposed moves fall under the statute’s literal language because New Jersey and Delaware are “State[s] in which there is allocated no very high frequency commercial television broadcast channel at the time [of] such notification,” 47 U.S.C. § 331(a).