Moving a channel from neighboring New York could be accomplished without creating interference because the newly-established New Jersey channel would simply fill the void left by the vacated New York channel. Without waiting for the Commission to act, Senator Bradley introduced the statute at issue here. Enacted by Congress as part of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub L. No. 97-248, 96 Stat. 324, 641, the provision, now codified as section 331(a) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 331(a), states: It shall be the policy of the Federal Communications Commission to allocate channels for very high frequency commercial television broadcasting in a manner which ensures that not less than one such channel shall be allocated to each State, if technically feasible. In any case in which [sic] licensee of a very high frequency commercial television broadcast station notifies the Commission to the effect that such licensee will agree to the reallocation of its channel to a community within a State in which there is allocated no very high frequency commercial television broadcast channel at the time [sic] such notification, the Commission shall, notwithstanding any other provision of law, USCA Case #11-1330 Document #1410082 Filed: 12/14/2012 Page 3 of 9 4 order such reallocation and issue a license to such licensee for that purpose pursuant to such notification for a term of not to exceed 5 years as provided in section 307(d) of this title. Prompted by section 331(a)’s second sentence, the Commission granted a petition by a New York channel to move to New Jersey. FCC Order, 26 F.C.C. Rcd. at 13,698–99. An unsuccessful competitor for the license appealed the Commission’s decision to this Court, contending that New Jersey was not “a State in which there is allocated no [VHF] commercial television broadcast channel” because the non-commercial VHF station operating there had actually been allocated as a commercial channel. In Multi-State Communications, Inc. v.