Rather than “regu- lat[ing] the scope of the judicial power vested by the statute,” Adams 36 “Had Congress intended to insulate [Section] 332(c)(7)(B)’s limitations from the FCC’s jurisdiction, one would expect it to have done so explicitly because Congress surely recognized that it was legislating against the background of the Communications Act’s general grant of rulemaking authority to the FCC.” Pet. App. 41a-42a. Indeed, in a nearby section of the Communications Act, Congress carved out a narrow exception to the statute’s general grant of rulemaking authority to the Commission. See 47 U.S.C. 334(a) (“Ex- cept as specifically provided in this section, the Commis- sion shall not revise * * * the regulations concerning equal employment opportunity as in effect on Septem- ber 1, 1992 (47 C.F.R. 73.2080) as such regulations apply to television broadcast station licensees and permit- tees”). The absence of any similar language in Section 332(c)(7) confirms that the FCC’s general authority to administer the Communications Act encompasses the implementation of that provision. See American Hosp.