for the purpose of promoting safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio communications, and for the purpose of securing a more effective execution of this policy by centralizing authority heretofore granted by law to several agencies and by granting additional authority with respect to interstate and foreign com- merce in wire and radio communication, there is created a commission to be known as the “Federal Communica- tions Commission”, which shall be constituted as herein- after provided, and which shall execute and enforce the provisions of this chapter. 2a 2. 47 U.S.C. 154(i) provides: Federal Communications Commission * * * * * (i) Duties and powers The Commission may perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions. * * * * * 3. 47 U.S.C. 201(b) provides: Service and charges * * * * * (b) All charges, practices, classifications, and regula- tions for and in connection with such communication service, shall be just and reasonable, and any such charge, practice, classification, or regulation that is un- just or unreasonable is declared to be unlawful: Provid- ed, That communications by wire or radio subject to this chapter may be classified into day, night, repeated, un- repeated, letter, commercial, press, Government, and such other classes as the Commission may decide to be just and reasonable, and different charges may be made for the different classes of communications: Provided further, That nothing in this chapter or in any other pro- vision of law shall be construed to prevent a common carrier subject to this chapter from entering into or op- erating under any contract with any common carrier not subject to this chapter, for the exchange of their ser- vices, if the Commission is of the opinion that such con- 3a tract is not contrary to the public interest: Provided further, That nothing in this chapter or in any other pro- vision of law shall prevent a common carrier subject to this chapter from furnishing reports of positions of ships at sea to newspapers of general circulation, either at a nominal charge or without charge, provided the name of such common carrier is displayed along with such ship position reports. The Commission may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of this chapter. 4. 47 U.S.C. 303(r) provides: Powers and duties of Commission Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the Commission from time to time, as public convenience, in- terest, or necessity requires, shall— * * * * * (r) Make such rules