It is also telling that the mechanism Congress chose to give the FCC implementation authority was not a section-specific provision, but instead treatment of the new provision “as if” it was in the Communications Act, thus triggering Section 201(b) and the other sources of the agency’s general administrative authority. (1a) APPENDIX 1. 47 U.S.C. 151 provides: Purposes of chapter; Fe deral Communications Commis- sion created For the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign commerce in communication by wire and radio so as to make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States, without discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex, a rapid, effi- cient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio com- munication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges, for the purpose of the national defense, for the purpose of promoting safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio communications, and for the purpose of securing a more effective execution of this policy by centralizing authority heretofore granted by law to several agencies and by granting additional authority with respect to interstate and foreign com- merce in wire and radio communication, there is created a commission to be known as the “Federal Communica- tions Commission”, which shall be constituted as herein- after provided, and which shall execute and enforce the provisions of this chapter. 2a 2. 47 U.S.C. 154(i) provides: Federal Communications Commission * * * * * (i) Duties and powers The Commission may perform any and all acts,