The APA further recognizes a distinction between (1) questions of agency jurisdiction and (2> other questions of law or policy that are relevant to evaluating agency rulemakings and actions. As the APA makes clear, agencies only have authority to interpret, implement, and enforce a law or regulation when the agency has jurisdiction. Section 558(b), for instance, provides that "[a] sanction may not be imposed or a substantive rule or order issued except within jurisdiction delegated to the agency and as authorized by law" 5 U.S.C. § 558(b). Likewise § 706(2)(C) provides that courts are to invalidate and set aside those agency actions determined to be "in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right." 5 U.S.C. §706(2)(C).