Additional tests may be performed anytime. EAS activations and special tests may be performed in lieu of required tests as specified in paragraph (a)(4) of this section.” KOKO-FM failed to ensure that, over the three 1 47 C.F.R. § 1.89. 2 47 C.F.R. § 1.89(a). Federal Communications Commission 2 months prior to the inspection, that RMTs of the EAS system were transmitted. c. 47 C.F.R. § 11.52(d)(1): “EAS participants must monitor two EAS sources. The monitoring assignments of each broadcast station and cable system and wireless cable system are specified in the State EAS Plan…” The State Plan, revised as of January 20, 2004, specified the LP-2 assignment to be KFSN- TV Channel 30, Fresno, CA. At the time of inspection KOKO-FM was not monitoring the LP-2 station.” d. 47 C.F.R § 73.3526(e)(12): “For commercial AM and FM broadcast stations, every three months a list of