See 18 FCC Rcd at 7571 ¶ 9. In doing so, the agency emphasized that its “jurisdiction” was, “of course, concurrent with state jurisdiction to interpret and enforce interconnection agreements.” Id. at 7574 ¶ 13 (emphasis added). See also Section 257 Triennial Report to Congress, 19 FCC Rcd 3034, 3055 (2004) (FCC’s section 208 jurisdiction “to resolve disputes arising from interconnection agreements” is “shared with states.”).6 The FCC’s jurisdiction to entertain complaints under section 208 of the Act rests on an equal footing with the jurisdiction of the federal district courts under section 207 of the Act: the Act provides that an aggrieved party “may either” file a complaint with the FCC or sue in federal district court, “but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies.” 47 U.S.C. § 207. Accordingly, the FCC’s precedents establishing that the agency has jurisdiction under section 208 to 6 This understanding is buttressed by a savings clause in section 601 of the 1996 Act.