See Basic Service Tier Encryption, 27 FCC Rcd 12786 (2012). If a digital cable operator chooses to encrypt the basic tier, which includes must-carry stations, all of its subscribers must have a set- top box to decode the signals. That authorization does not apply to hybrid systems. USCA Case #12-1334 Document #1420505 Filed: 02/14/2013 Page 17 of 76 9 channels (which includes almost every system in operation today), must carry these stations on “up to one-third of the aggregate number of usable activated channels of such system.” 47 U.S.C. § 534(b)(1)(B). 4 “Signals carried in fulfillment” of the must-carry requirements “shall be provided to every subscriber of a cable system,” and “[s]uch signals shall be viewable via cable on all television receivers of a subscriber” that are connected to the system through connections supplied by the cable operator. 47 U.S.C. § 534(b)(7). Congress enacted the must-carry requirement in order to counteract a “competitive imbalance” in market power between cable systems and broadcast stations.