See 47 U.S.C. §155(c)(1). The FCC lawfully exercised that statutory power by explicitly delegating rulemaking authority to WCB in this narrow context, notwithstanding any prior limitations imposed on WCB’s general authority under the pre-existing agency rules. The delegation was also fully consistent with Rule 0.291. Pursuant to that rule “[t]he Chief, Wireline Competition Bureau, is … delegated authority to perform all functions of the Bureau” subject to certain “exceptions and Appellate Case: 11-9900 Document: 01019014108 Date Filed: 03/06/2013 Page: 53 44 limitations.” 47 C.F.R. §0.291. One of those limitations is that WCB generally “shall not have authority to issue notices of proposed rulemaking, notices of inquiry, or reports and orders arising from either of the foregoing.” Id. §0.291(e). Subsection (e), by its terms, only limits WCB’s general authority under the rule; it in no way limits the full Commission’s authority under the Act to “delegate any of its functions” to staff. 47 U.S.C. §155(c)(1). Nor does the delegation breach any statutory provisions.