Order, ¶¶ 996-97 (JA at 765-66). This rationale fails for several reasons. First, the FCC acknowledges its inaction is responsible for CLECs’ inability to collect CMRS compensation. Order, ¶ 993 (JA at 763-64) (“the record shows that the absence of a federal methodology has been a growing source of confusion and litigation.”). Moreover, beginning in 1994, Commission rules required mutual compensation for CMRS-LEC traffic. 47 C.F.R. § 20.11(b)(2). Rule 20.11(b)(2) provides: “[a] commercial mobile radio service provider shall pay reasonable compensation to a local Appellate Case: 11-9900 Document: 01019089767 Date Filed: 07/11/2013 Page: 35 27 exchange carrier in connection with terminating traffic that originates on the facilities of the commercial mobile radio service provider.” Id. (emphasis added). The FCC affirmed that “reasonable compensation” is due for CMRS-CLEC traffic and directed state commissions to set the rate in N. Cnty. Commc’n. Corp. v. MetroPCS Cal., LLC, 24 F.C.C.R. 14036 (2009) (“North County Order”), aff’d, MetroPCS Cal., LLC v.