See Joint Universal Service Fund Principal Brief at 54-56. Assuming arguendo, however, that the FCC could properly eliminate support in these “overlap” territories, it committed further error by refusing to relieve Eligible Telecommunications Carriers (ETCs) of their ongoing duty to serve all comers without USF support. 24 The FCC defined an “unsubsidized competitor” as “a facilities-based provider of residential terrestrial fixed voice and broadband service.” Order, ¶103 (JA at 428). Newly-adopted 47 C.F.R. §54.5 provides that “An ‘unsubsidized competitor’ is a facilities-based provider of residential fixed voice and broadband service that does not receive high-cost support.” Thus, the definition does not require qualification as an ETC, and does not exclude benefitting from other types of subsidies. 25 In price cap territories, an ETC will be ineligible to receive support in CAF Phase II for any census block in which an “unsubsidized competitor” offers services.