Subsection (b)(5) specifies the LEC duty to transport and terminate the traffic of other LECs competing in the same local exchange service area. On its face, it has no applicability to exchange access services, either interstate or intrastate. LECs have never established reciprocal compensation arrangements with IXCs. Indeed, Congress distinguished exchange access services from the reciprocal compensation transport and termination arrangements required by §251(b)(5), when it specified that competitive LECs can utilize the facilities and equipment of incumbents “for the transmission and routing of telephone exchange service and exchange access.” 47 U.S.C. §251(c)(2)(A)8 Section 252(d)(2)(A) adds further support to this view – when it refers to an “incumbent local exchange carrier’s” compliance with §251(b)(5) and specifies “mutual and reciprocal recovery by each “[i]nterpretation of a word or phrase depends upon reading the whole