It is therefore contrary to the statute and arbitrary and capricious to relegate recovery of such costs to increased end-user charges and explicit subsidies that, in reality, are not available to LECs who incur such costs. Adoption of bill-and-keep also conflicts with the “[r]ules of construction” in §252(d)(2)(B)(i). That provision provides an exception to the requirement of reciprocal compensation, where carriers voluntarily agree to net out offsetting costs and forgo the process of making payments. It provides that the §252(d)(2) pricing standards should not be construed “to preclude arrangements that afford the mutual recovery of costs through the offsetting of reciprocal obligations, including arrangements that waive mutual recovery (such as bill-and-keep arrangements).” 47 U.S.C. §252(d)(2)(B)(i).