Because the bill-and-keep rule denies a carrier just and reasonable compensation from its carrier- customer, the entity with which it has a legally binding relationship for service, the rule is invalid under §201(b). The FCC’s reliance on §201(b) as an independent basis for ratemaking authority fails for another reason. Although §201(b) requires all charges to “be just and reasonable,” it specifies no procedures for the FCC to prescribe any rate as just and reasonable. The FCC’s authority to set rates is 47 U.S.C. §205, which provides that the “Commission is authorized and empowered to determine and prescribe what will be the just and reasonable charge” only “after full opportunity for hearing, upon a complaint or under an order for investigation and hearing made by the Commission on its own initiative.” None of the §205 procedures Appellate Case: 11-9900 Document: 01019093301 Date Filed: 07/17/2013 Page: 66 44 | P a g e has been utilized.31 Rather, the FCC asserts it need not satisfy §205 hearing requirements because it has rulemaking authority to determine the just and reasonable rate.