FCC, 301 F.3d 957 (8th Cir. 2002). Appellate Case: 11-9900 Document: 01019091075 Date Filed: 07/15/2013 Page: 17 92. Mandatory Bill-and-Keep Violates Statutory Provisions. As Petitioners explain, a mandatory zero ICC rate is inconsistent with other provisions of the Act. ICC Brief at 46-48. The statute requires that reciprocal compensation arrangements be “just and reasonable” and provide for “mutual and reciprocal recovery” of “costs associated with the transport and termination on each carrier’s network facilities of calls that originate on the network facilities of the other carrier.” §252(d)(2)(A)(i). Such costs must be determined “on the basis of a reasonable approximation of the additional costs of terminating such calls.” §252(d)(2)(A)(ii). A mandatory zero rate cannot comply with these statutory directives.