The Joint Board “shall prepare a recommended decision” for the FCC’s consideration, id., but “the states are Appellate Case: 11-9900 Document: 01019097412 Date Filed: 07/24/2013 Page: 19 13 not entitled to vote on final separation decisions.” State Corp. Comm’n of the State of Kansas v. FCC, 787 F.2d 1421, 1426 (10th Cir. 1986). Under section 410(c), however, “[j]oint board consultation is required only in proceedings regarding the jurisdictional separation of common carrier property and expenses between interstate and intrastate jurisdictions.” Sw. Bell Tel. Co. v.