Once the rules become effective, petitioners have avenues to seek relief should their continuing section 214(e)(1) obligations prove too onerous. First, petitioners may ask the FCC to exempt them from universal service support reductions if they can show that those reductions would imperil their Appellate Case: 11-9900 Document: 01019097412 Date Filed: 07/24/2013 Page: 28 22 financial viability and threaten service to consumers. Order ¶¶539-544 (JA at 566-569). Second, petitioners may seek forbearance from the requirements in section 214(e)(1) under section 10 of the Act, 47 U.S.C. §160. Pursuant to that provision, the FCC “shall forbear from applying any regulation or any provision of [the] Act to a telecommunications carrier … in any or some of its geographic markets,” if certain conditions are met.7 The FCC has forborne from imposing other section 214(e) requirements in the past, see Order ¶1097 & n.2226 (JA at 791-792) (citing FCC precedent), and sought comment in the Order on “us[ing] case-by-case forbearance to adjust carriers’ section