At the time of the inspection, Station KTIB was not monitoring any stations and was unable to receive any EAS tests or alerts. Accordingly, the Station’s EAS equipment was not fully operational. b. 47 C.F.R. § 11.52(d)(2): “Emergency Alert System (EAS) participants must comply with the following monitoring requirement: With respect to monitoring EAS messages formatted in accordance with the specifications set forth in § 11.56(a)(2), EAS Participants’ EAS equipment must interface 1 47 C.F.R. § 1.89. 2 47 C.F.R. § 1.89(a). Federal Communications Commission 2 with the Federal Emergency Management Agency's Integrated Public Alert and Warning System (IPAWS) to enable … the distribution of Common Alert Protocol (CAP)-formatted alert messages from the IPAWS system to EAS Participants' EAS equipment.” At the time of inspection, KTIB’s EAS equipment, a Sage EAS Endec Model 1822, did not have an interface with the Federal Emergency Management Agency’s IPAWS. c. 47 C.F.R. § 73.1820(a)(1)(C)(iii): “Entries must be made in the station log either manually by a person designated by the licensee who