See Allnet Commc’n Serv., Inc. v. Nat’l Exch. Carrier Ass’n, 965 F.2d 1118, 1120 (D.C. Cir. 1992) (referral of Communications Act issues to FCC under the doctrine of primary jurisdiction is warranted to ensure uniformity of outcomes and the application of agency’s expert judgment); see also Charvat v. EchoStar Satellite, LLC, 630 F.3d 459, 465-68 (6th Cir. 2010) (referring TCPA issues to the FCC under the doctrine of primary jurisdiction); 47 C.F.R. § 1.2(a) (providing that “[t]he Commission may, in accordance with [5 U.S.C. § 554(e)] … issue a declaratory ruling terminating a controversy or removing uncertainty”). II. THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDINGS BELOW The administrative proceedings leading to the Order on review began with the filing of three petitions for declaratory ruling.