A federal agency does not impermissibly intrude into state authority when it properly exercises its powers under federal law. And while state and local authorities are free under state law to administer their own USCA Case #13-1280 Document #1471591 Filed: 12/20/2013 Page 5 of 15 6 correctional facilities, see Mot. 5, they are not entitled to profit from excessive charges for interstate communications services that violate federal law, see, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 276(c) (“To the extent that any State requirements are inconsistent with the Commission’s regulations [implementing Section 276 of the Act], the Commission’s regulations on such matters shall preempt such State requirements.”). Contrary to the Corrections Departments’ contentions, nothing in the ICS Order “improperly displaces the judgment of state and local authorities” as to “the worthiness of correctional facilities’ programs and services and who should pay for them.”