USCA Case #13-1220 Document #1486579 Filed: 04/02/2014 Page 15 of 102 3 COUNTERSTATEMENT I. BACKGROUND A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework 1. Section 10 Section 10(a) of the Communications Act requires the FCC to forbear from applying any provision of the Communications Act or its rules if it determines: (1) that enforcement of the requirement is not necessary to ensure that rates are just, reasonable, and non-discriminatory; (2) that the regulation is not needed to protect consumers; and (3) that forbearance is consistent with the public interest. 47 U.S.C. § 160(a). The FCC, in applying the “public interest” component of the test, must consider whether forbearance “will promote competitive market conditions, including the extent to which such forbearance will enhance competition among providers of telecommunications services.” 47 U.S.C. § 160(b). The FCC may forbear under section 10(a) only if it finds that all three elements of the forbearance standard are met. See In re Core Commc’ns, Inc., 455 F.3d 267, 277 (D.C. Cir. 2006); CTIA v. FCC, 330 F.3d 502, 508 (D.C. Cir. 2003).