Petitioners’ position apparently is that agency precedent imposed a duty on the FCC, within the strict statutory time constraints, not only to rule upon the multitude of forbearance requests actually contained in USTelecom’s petition, but also to consider on its own the possibility of partial or conditional relief that the petition itself did not ask for. Pet. Brief at 39-40. That argument is baseless. To be sure, the FCC has authority to grant partial or conditional relief, see 47 U.S.C. § 160(c) (“the Commission may grant or deny a petition in whole or part”) (emphasis added), and it has occasionally exercised that authority, e.g., AT&T Cost Assignment Forbearance Order, 23 FCC Rcd at 7314 (¶ 21).