burden of proceeding with the introduction of evidence and the burden of proof shall be on the licensee”); 47 U.S.C. § 204(a)(1) (in a tariff investigation, “the burden of proof to show that the new or revised charge . . . is just and reasonable shall be upon the carrier”); 47 U.S.C. § 220(c) (the “burden of proof to justify every accounting entry questioned by the Commission shall be on the person making such entry”); 47 U.S.C. § 309(e) (in a hearing for a broadcast license “[t]he burden of proceeding with the introduction of evidence and the burden of proof shall be upon the applicant”); 47 U.S.C. § 325(e)(6) (in proceedings involving allegations of unauthorized satellite broadcast retransmissions “the burden of proof shall be on a television broadcast station to establish that the satellite carrier retransmitted the station . . . [and with one exception,] [t]he burden of proof shall be on the satellite carrier with respect to all defenses.”) USCA Case #13-1220 Document #1486579 Filed: 04/02/2014 Page 44 of 102 32 where Congress intends the FCC to bear the burden, it similarly does so with explicit statutory language.