Pet. Brief at 34. That argument is clearly wrong.19 The Communications Act has a number of provisions that explicitly assign the “burden of proof” to various parties in various FCC proceedings.20 And 19 The Court need not decide whether the FCC properly assigned the burden of proof in order to affirm the order on review if, as we demonstrate below, the Court agrees that the evidence in the record does not satisfy the statutory conditions for forbearance. 20 See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 159(c)(3) (in hearings to revoke a license for failure to pay the regulatory fee, “the burden of proceeding with the introduction of evidence and the burden of proof shall be on the licensee”); 47 U.S.C. § 204(a)(1) (in a tariff investigation, “the burden of proof to show that the new or revised charge . . . is just and reasonable shall be upon the carrier”); 47 U.S.C. § 220(c) (the “burden of proof to justify every accounting entry questioned by the Commission shall be on the person making such entry”); 47 U.S.C. § 309(e) (in a hearing for a broadcast license “[t]he burden of proceeding with the introduction of evidence and the burden of proof