See 17 Fed. Reg. 3908-3909 (May 2, 1952) (In re Amendment of Section 3.606 of the Commission’s Rules & Regulations, 41 F.C.C. 148, 158-159 (1952) (Sixth Report and Order)). The channels set aside for noncommercial use may be “licensed only to nonprofit educational organiza- tions upon a showing that the proposed stations will be used primarily to serve the educational needs of the community; for the advancement of educational programs; and to furnish a nonprofit and noncommer- cial television broadcast service.” 47 C.F.R. 73.621(a); see 47 C.F.R. 73.621(b); see also 47 U.S.C. 303 (2006 & Supp. V 2011) (authorizing the FCC to classify sta- tions and to “[p]rescribe the nature of the service to be rendered by each class of licensed stations”). In addition to reserving channels for noncommer- cial broadcasting (without charge to licensees), the federal government offers noncommercial broadcast- ers direct financial support. Congress first provided 3 significant federal aid in the 1960s, see Educational Television Act of 1962, Pub.