Id. at 28-45. We apply Chevron and defer to the FCC’s interpretation of its authority to enact bill-and-keep as the default standard for reciprocal compensation. 34 Appellate Case: 11-9900 Document: 01019254232 Date Filed: 05/23/2014 Page: 223 Appe late Case: 11-9900 Document: 01019274057 Date Filed: 07/07/2014 Page: 88 1. Consideration Under § 252 The Petitioners contend that the FCC cannot establish bill-and-keep as a methodology because it intrudes on state rate-setting authority under § 252. Id. at 28-31. State authority is preserved in three parts of § 252: (b), (c), and (d). In (b), Congress preserved the authority of states in arbitrating interconnection agreements between ILECs and other carriers. See 47 U.S.C. § 252(b). In (c), § 252 required state commissions—not the FCC—to “establish any rates for interconnection, services, or network elements according to subsection (d) of this section.” Id. at § 252(c)(2). And in (d), Congress preserved state arbitration authority over “[c]harges for the transport and termination of traffic.” Id. § 252(d)(2).