See, e.g., id. at 445-46 ¶ 142. The FCC’s final notice requested additional comment on the ABC Plan. 1 R. at 290. For this plan, the FCC provided a three-week notice and comment period, followed by a 13-day reply period. See id. at 290, 378. 58 Appellate Case: 11-9900 Document: 01019254232 Date Filed: 05/23/2014 Page: 247 7 057 7 07 112 The FCC rulemaking proceedings were “permit-but-disclose” proceedings. Id. at 26-27 ¶ 65; see 47 C.F.R. § 1.1200(a). In these proceedings, “ex parte presentations to Commission decision-making personnel are permissible but subject to certain disclosure requirements.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.1200; see EchoStar Satellite LLC v. FCC, 457 F.3d 31, 39 (D.C. Cir. 2006).