Section 252(d)(2)(A) The Petitioners invoke § 252(d)(2)(A), arguing that it precludes an expansive reading of § 251(b)(5) because traffic never originates on an IXC’s network. Id. at 11-12; Joint Intercarrier Compensation Reply Br. of Pet’rs at 9 (July 31, 2013). This argument is invalid. Section 252(d)(2)(A) applies to state commission arbitrations of interconnection agreements between an ILEC and another telecommunications carrier. See 47 U.S.C. § 252. Under this section, state commissions can consider reciprocal compensation terms just and reasonable only if they “provide for the mutual and reciprocal recovery by each carrier of costs associated with the transport and termination on each carrier’s network facilities of calls that originate on the network facilities of the other carrier.” Id. at § 252(d)(2)(A). Because IXCs do not originate calls, the Petitioners contend that reciprocal compensation arrangements cannot apply to traffic between LECs and IXCs. See Joint Intercarrier Compensation Principal Br. of Pet’rs at 11-12 (July 17, 2013).