In doing so, Bernard submitted a declaration, under penalty of perjury, that “[t]here is no direct or indirect foreign equity or voting ownership in Bernard Dallas LLC . . . includ[ing] equity investment in D.B. Zwirn Special Opportunities Fund, L.P., an insulated member of Bernard Dallas’s direct parent.” Id., Declaration of Steven F. Campbell (JA ). In reply, petitioners argued that “should the Commission fail to make inquiry into exactly who owns [the] Zwirn [Fund], and whether or not they are United States citizens, the Commission will have shirked its duty and violated Section 308(b) of the Communications Act,” which obligates the Commission to assess “the citizenship, character, and financial, technical, and other qualifications of the applicant.” Reply to “Opposition to Petition To Deny” at 8-9 (JA ) (emphasis omitted).