The rule focuses solely on joint negotiation of retransmission consent; it does not bar broadcasters from entering into other types of sharing agreements (e.g., an agreement between two stations to sell advertising time jointly or to share a traffic helicopter). Sinclair challenges the new rule on two grounds. First, it asserts that the FCC lacks authority to ban joint negotiation. Second, it contends that the ban is arbitrary and capricious. Sinclair is wrong on both counts. I. Two separate provisions of section 325 independently authorize the FCC to ban joint negotiation of retransmission consent by broadcasters. Section 325(b)(3)(A) empowers the Commission “to establish regulations to govern the exercise by television broadcast stations of the right to grant retransmission consent.” 47 U.S.C. § 325(b)(3)(A). Because stations typically “exercise” this right by negotiating agreements with MVPDs, the Commission reasonably read section 325(b)(3)(A) as a grant of authority “to adopt rules governing retransmission consent negotiations, including [a] rule barring joint negotiation.” Order ¶ 30 (JA ___). USCA Case #14-1088 Document #1522675 Filed: 11/17/2014 Page 28 of 69 19 Section 325(b)(3)(C)(ii) provides another “independent statutory basis” for the ban on joint negotiation. Order ¶ 30 (JA ___). It directs the FCC to adopt rules that “prohibit a television broadcast station that provides retransmission consent from … failing to negotiate in good faith.” 47 U.S.C. § 325(b)(3)(C)(ii). It also specifies that stations that negotiate “different terms and conditions” of carriage with different MVPDs do not violate the duty to negotiate in good faith “if such different terms and conditions are based on competitive marketplace considerations.” Id.