In recent years, the FCC has witnessed an increase in the joint negotiation of retransmission consent fees by multiple stations serving the same market. The record in this proceeding indicated that such joint negotiation led to much higher retransmission fees than when stations negotiated separately, frustrating the proper functioning of a competitive market. In response to this record, the Commission adopted a narrow, targeted rule designed to address the competitive harm caused by this negotiation practice. USCA Case #14-1088 Document #1522675 Filed: 11/17/2014 Page 12 of 69 3 Section 325 of the Communications Act directs the FCC “to establish regulations to govern the exercise by television broadcast stations of the right to grant retransmission consent.” 47 U.S.C. § 325(b)(3)(A). More specifically, the statute authorizes the Commission to make rules that “prohibit a television broadcast station that provides retransmission consent from … failing to negotiate in good faith.” 47 U.S.C. § 325(b)(3)(C)(ii). Exercising its authority under section 325, the agency adopted a rule barring “joint negotiation” of retransmission consent by separately owned “stations that are ranked among the top four stations in a market as measured by audience share.” Order ¶ 1 (JA ___).