Nat’l Ass’n of Broadcasters v. FCC, 569 F.3d 416, 421 (D.C. Cir. 2009). Contrary to Sinclair’s assertion (Br. 28), there is no inconsistency between the FCC’s determination that it has “broad discretion to adopt rules implementing Section 325,” Order ¶ 31 (JA ___), and its previous statement that it has “minimal discretion in implementing the general must-carry obligation provisions.” 1993 Implementation Order, 8 FCC Rcd at 2972 ¶ 27. As the Commission properly recognized, the Act’s detailed must-carry provisions afford the agency little discretion in implementing them. See 47 U.S.C. § 534 (cable must-carry); 47 U.S.C. § 338 (satellite must-carry). Section 325, on the other hand, merely directs the FCC to adopt rules governing “the exercise by television broadcast stations of the right to grant retransmission consent.” 47 U.S.C. § 325(b)(3)(A). The Commission reasonably found that this broad directive authorizes regulation of the negotiation process by which stations “exercise” their “right to grant retransmission consent.” The agency’s decision to ban certain broadcasters USCA Case #14-1088 Document #1522675 Filed: 11/17/2014 Page 38 of 69 29 from jointly negotiating retransmission consent falls well within the rulemaking authority granted by section 325(b)(3)(A). B. Section 325(b)(3)(C)(ii) Of The Communications Act Provides An Independent Basis For The Ban On Joint Negotiation. Section 325(b)(3)(C)(ii) grants the FCC rulemaking authority to “prohibit a television broadcast station that provides retransmission consent from … failing to negotiate in good faith.” 47 U.S.C. § 325(b)(3)(C)(ii).