Id. (citing 47 U.S.C. § 325(b)). “Major network affiliates” – which “have bargaining power” and are “carried voluntarily in most instances” – “normally elect to proceed under the retransmission consent provision.” Satellite Broad. & Commc’ns Ass’n v. FCC, 275 F.3d 337, 350 (4th Cir. 2001) (“SBCA”) (citing Turner Broad. Sys., Inc. v. FCC, 520 U.S. 180, 191 (1997)). Section 325 requires each broadcast television station “to make an election between the must-carry and the retransmission consent options” every three years. Costa de Oro, 294 F.3d at 124 (citing 47 U.S.C. § 325(b)(3)(B)). The statute also directs the FCC “to establish regulations to govern the exercise by television broadcast stations of the right to grant retransmission consent.” 47 U.S.C. § 325(b)(3)(A).2 2 The agency first adopted such regulations in 1993. Implementation of the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, 8 FCC Rcd 2965, 2996-3006 ¶¶ 129-181 (1993) (“1993 Implementation Order”).