(emphasis added) (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 1452(g)(1)(B)). No matter what channel identification code the FCC requires PMCM’s station to transmit, the broadcast spectrum allocated for the station’s broadcasts remains radio frequency channel 3. 5. The Order Does Not Violate Section 316. Finally, PMCM is wrong that the Order impermissibly modifies its construction permit. See Pet. 4–5, 18. Section 316 of the Communications Act provides, in relevant part, that no FCC modification of a construction permit “shall become final until the holder of the . . . permit shall have been notified in writing of the proposed actions and the grounds and reasons therefor, and shall” have received a “reasonable opportunity, of at least thirty days, to protest such proposed USCA Case #14-1238 Document #1522866 Filed: 11/18/2014 Page 17 of 119 18 order of modification.” 47 U.S.C. § 316(a)(1).