See 47 C.F.R. § 73.603. But as PMCM concedes, “a station’s DTV channel designation”—that is, its virtual channel—may or may not bear any relation to the over-the-air [radio frequency] channel on which the station’s signal is first transmitted.” Pet. 10. Section 331(a), which was enacted in 1982, plainly does not speak to issues concerning virtual channels, which are creatures of the far more recent transition to digital broadcasting. 4. The Order Does Not Violate Section 1452(g). PMCM also claims (Pet. 3, 18) that assigning virtual channel 33 for its station’s interim use violates 47 U.S.C. § 1452(g), which, in connection with authorizing a broadcast spectrum incentive auction, prohibits the FCC from assigning “a broadcast television licensee from a very high frequency television channel to an ultra high frequency television channel, unless . . . such a USCA Case #14-1238 Document #1522866 Filed: 11/18/2014 Page 16 of 119 17 reassignment will not decrease the total amount of ultra high frequency spectrum made available for allocation under this section.” 47 U.S.C. § 1452(g)(1)(B). Again, PMCM’s argument is premised on the unsupported contention that requiring PMCM’s station to use virtual channel 33 on an interim basis “effectively makes WJLP a de jure UHF station.” Pet. 3. As we have shown, that is incorrect.