PMCM also asserts that, by seeking to require PMCM’s station to use virtual channel 33 on an interim basis, the Order clearly violates 47 U.S.C. § 331(a). See Pet. 2, 8–9. Section 331(a) requires that the FCC “allocate channels for very high frequency commercial television broadcasting in a manner which ensures that not less than one such channel shall be allocated to each state, if technically feasible.” USCA Case #14-1238 Document #1522866 Filed: 11/18/2014 Page 15 of 119 16 47 U.S.C. § 331(a). The FCC has reallocated radio frequency 3 to New Jersey.