The Commission instead permitted licensees to make “a showing tailored to their particular type of operation” at the time of renewal. 39 GHz Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 18623 (¶ 42). At the same time, “to ensure prompt delivery of service to rural areas” and “to prevent stockpiling or warehousing of spectrum by licensees,” 47 U.S.C. § 309(j)(4)(B), the Commission required licensees to demonstrate that they were providing “substantial service” by the end of the license term. 47 C.F.R. §§ 101.17, 101.527. “This approach,” the Commission explained, “will permit flexibility in system design and market development, while 8 See, e.g., 47 C.F.R. § 24.203(a) (providing that Personal Communication Service licensees “must serve with a signal level sufficient to provide adequate service to at least one-third of the population in their licensed area within five years of being licensed and two-thirds of the population in their licensed area within ten years of being licensed”); 47 C.F.R. § 90.665(c) (providing that Private Land Mobile Service licensees must, three years from the date of license grant, construct and place into operation a sufficient number of base stations to provide coverage to at least one-third of the population of the MTA; further, each MTA