Fed- eral Communications Commission, Connecting America: The National Broadband Plan 88-91 (2010) available at http://www.fcc.gov/national-broadband-plan. B. The Spectrum Act And Incentive Auctions In the Spectrum Act, Congress authorized the Commission to “encourage a licensee to relinquish voluntarily some or all of its licensed spectrum usage rights” USCA Case #14-1154 Document #1534283 Filed: 01/27/2015 Page 16 of 117 - 7 - in order to permit the re-assignment of that spectrum by auction in exchange for a portion of the resulting auction proceeds. 47 U.S.C. § 309(j)(8)(G).1 Of specific relevance to this case, 47 U.S.C. § 1452 requires the FCC to conduct a one-time broadcast television spectrum incentive auction. First, the stat- ute provides for a “reverse auction” that is “to determine the amount of compensa- tion that each broadcast television licensee would accept in return for voluntarily relinquishing some or all of its broadcast television spectrum usage rights.” 47 U.S.C. § 1452(a)(1). Pursuant to that provision, broadcast television licensees may bid to indicate the amount of compensation that they would accept to relinquish all or some of their spectrum usage rights. 47 U.S.C. § 1452(a)(2).