Petitioners’ brief refers to the different section numbers in the statutory codification. To avoid confusion here, we have referred to the codified version. In the statutory addendum to this brief we have inserted cross-references to the original Spectrum Act section numbers. USCA Case #14-1154 Document #1534283 Filed: 01/27/2015 Page 17 of 117 - 8 - as the Commission determines are available for reallocation.” 47 U.S.C. § 1452(b)(1). The Act provides that in making any reassignments or reallocations under Section 1452(b), “the Commission shall make all reasonable efforts to pre- serve, as of February 22, 2012, the coverage area and population served of each broadcast television licensee, as determined using the methodology described in OET Bulletin 69 of the Office of Engineering and Technology of the Commis- sion.” 47 U.S.C. § 1452(b)(2). Finally, Section 1452(c) directs the Commission to conduct a “forward auc- tion” by which it will assign licenses for the use of the reallocated broadcast televi- sion spectrum. 47 U.S.C. § 1452(c)(1).