Common sense informs us that Congress would 23 have inserted § 706 into the Act in 1996, if it intended § 706(b) to operate as a delegation of authority. By leaving § 706 as a freestanding enactment, Congress manifested its intention that the enactment serve as a “general instruction to the FCC to ‘encourage the deployment’ of broadband capability and, if necessary, ‘to accelerate deployment of such capability by removing barriers to infrastructure investment.’” National Cable & Telecommunications Ass’n, Inc. v. Gulf Power Co., 534 U.S. 327, 339 (2002) (quoting the note following § 157 of the Act). Section 706 was published as a note to § 157 of Title I, which made it “the policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public.” 47 U.S.C. § 157(a). By relegating § 706 to the margin of § 157, Congress expressed its understanding that § 706 was subsumed by the policy statement codified in § 157. And policy statements in the Act “are not delegations of regulatory authority.”