It included the proviso that “[a] telecom- munications carrier shall be treated as a common carrier under [Chapter 5] only to the extent that it is engaged in providing telecommunications services.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(51). The 1996 Act left intact most of the existing provisions of Title II in a new “Part I ? Common 5 Carrier Regulation.” See 1996 Act, § 101(b). However, Congress added subsection (e) to § 214 to authorize the “[p]rovision of universal service” by “[e]ligible telecommunications carriers” (“ETCs”). 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(1). Subsection (e)(1) provides: A common carrier designated as an [ETC] … shall be eligible to receive universal service support in accordance with [§] 254 … and shall, throughout the service area for which the designation is received … offer the services that are supported by Federal universal service support mechanisms under [§] 254(c) … either using its own facilities or a combination of its own facilities and resale of another carrier’s services.3 The 1996 Act included the universal service provisions of § 254 in a new “Part II – Development of Competitive Markets” to Title II. 1996 Act, § 101(a).