Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993, Pub. L. No. 103-66, § 6002(b), 107 Stat. 312, 392 (1993) (codified at 47 U.S.C. §309(j)). Indeed, Congress amended §309(j) in the 1996 Act to addressed auction revenue from the 1993 amendment. 9 The Decision accepts the FCC’s argument that petitioners conflate “eligibility for subsidies with the right to receive subsidies,” App.73a-74a, but never addresses the mandate that designated carriers “shall” provide and advertise supported services – whether or not they receive a subsidy. 47 U.S.C. §214(e)(1). 7 That 47 U.S.C. § 410(c)’s mandate that the FCC “shall refer” to a joint board “any proceeding regarding the jurisdictional separation of common carrier property and expenses between interstate and intrastate operations” does not “regard” formal rulemakings which specifically “sought comment on the implications of the jurisdictional separations process,” App.1062a-1063a, and amends Part 36 Separations rules with changes that alter both whom the rules apply to and how costs shift across jurisdictions.10 These are