requirements for Phase I non-nationwide licenses, which required station construction and operation within 12 months of grant of the application, arguing that he should be afforded the full 10 years to construct his site-based station, similar to a Phase II non- nationwide geographic area licensee. 39 CWD’s Technical Analysis Branch denied the waiver request on November 12, 2003, 40 and granted the modification application on November 17, 2003. 12. On December 17, 2003, Behr submitted a letter rejecting the grant of the modification application and requesting a hearing pursuant to Section 1.110 of our rules. 41 Section 1.110 of our rules provides as follows: Where the Commission without a hearing grants any application in part, or with any privileges, terms, or conditions other than those requested, …, the action of the Commission shall be considered as a grant of such application unless the applicant shall, within 30 days from the date on which such grant is made or from its effective date if a later date is specified, file with the Commission a written request rejecting the grant as made. Upon receipt of such request, the Commission will vacate its original action upon the application and set the application for hearing in the same manner as other applications are set for hearing.42 On January 31, 2007, the Mobility Division dismissed the hearing request as procedurally defective in a Letter Order. 43 In particular, citing Buckley-Jaeger Broadcasting Corporation of California v.