NPRM ¶ 5 (A-7). To do so, the FCC was “compelled to establish [digital television] allotments that [would] displace a number of [low-power television] stations.” Id. USCA Case #14-1229 Document #1543283 Filed: 03/19/2015 Page 12 of 71 5 accorded primary status as . . . television broadcaster[s]” (i.e., would enjoy protection from interference from newer broadcast facilities) so long as they continued, going forward, to satisfy the requirements that initially qualified them for Class A status. Id. § 336(f)(1)(A)(ii). A low-power television station could qualify for Class A status in one of two ways. First, it could qualify if, “during the 90 days preceding November 29, 1999,” it “broadcast a minimum of 18 hours per day,” “broadcast an average of at least 3 hours per week of [specified local] programming,” and “was in compliance with the Commission’s requirements applicable to low-power television stations.” 47 U.S.C. § 336(f)(2)(A)(i). Alternatively, a station could qualify for Class A status if the FCC “determine[d] that the public interest, convenience, and necessity would be served by treating the station as a qualifying low-power television station . . . , or for other reasons determined by the Commission.” Id. § 336(f)(2)(B). Regardless of the standard under which a low-power television station sought to qualify for Class A status, the statute required the station, “[w]ithin 60 days after November 29, 1999,” to “submit to the Commission a certification of eligibility based on the qualification requirements” the station claimed to satisfy. Id. § 336(f)(1)(B). USCA Case #14-1229 Document #1543283 Filed: 03/19/2015 Page 13 of 71 6 The Protection Act specified related requirements for the FCC. “Within 30 days after November 29, 1999,” the agency was required to “send a notice to the licensees of all low-power television licenses that describe[d] the requirements for class A designation.” 47 U.S.C. § 336(f)(1)(B). The statute further required the FCC to “grant” a station’s “certification of eligibility to apply for class A status” unless the agency found “a material deficiency.” Id.