Id. at 853a. b. NARUC asserts various challenges to the Com- mission’s adoption of a uniform default bill-and-keep methodology. Those arguments lack merit. i. NARUC principally contends (Pet. 21-27) that, by preempting state access charges for intrastate long-distance calls, the FCC contravened statutory provisions preserving state authority. Section 152(b) of the Communications Act provides that, with speci- fied exceptions, “nothing in [the Act] shall be con- strued to apply or give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to * * * charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication service.” 47 U.S.C. 152(b). Section 601(c)(1) of the 1996 Act pro- vides that “[t]his Act and the amendments made by this Act shall not be construed to modify, impair, or supersede Federal, State, or local law unless express- ly so provided in such Act or amendments.” 47 U.S.C. 27 152 note. NARUC asserts (Pet. 25-26) that those provisions preclude Chevron deference by requiring the FCC to “construe preemptive portions of the Act narrowly” unless Congress unambiguously displaced state authority (internal quotation marks omitted).