Pet. App. 283a. More recently, Congress directed the FCC to replace those implicit subsidies with explicit payments to carriers serving high-cost areas. 47 U.S.C. 254(e). It has also recognized the growing importance of “ad- vanced telecommunications and information services,” and has directed the Commission to ensure that “[c]onsumers in all regions of the Nation” have access to those advanced services in addition to basic voice service. 47 U.S.C. 254(b)(2) and (3); see 47 U.S.C. 1302(a) and (b). In particular, Congress has instruct- ed the Commission to develop a “national broadband plan” to “ensure that all people of the United States have access to broadband” Internet services. 47 U.S.C. 1305(k). 2. This case arises out of the FCC’s comprehensive reform of two programs supporting universal service: universal-service subsidies and intercarrier compen- sation.