The reference to "overlapping service areas of other broadcasters using that same major channel number" is incidental and does not expand the scope of this provision. 47. We also disagree that WJLP must be assigned virtual channel3 because KVNV(TV)'s digital RF channel at Ely was reallocated to Middletown Township pursuant to section 331 of the Communications Act. Section 331, which was enacted in 1982, provides for the allocation or reallocation of a VHF channel to a community in a state that did not have a commercial VHF channel. Section 331 does not defme the term "channel" or provide any other indication regarding congressional intent. Rather, the statute is silent in this regard. The express purpose of section 331 is to "ensure that not less than one [VHF commercial television broadcasting] channel shall be allocated to each State, if technically feasible."143 That pui-pose was fulfilled when the Commission allocated not one, but two, VHF frequencies to New Jersey, i.e., RF channel4 in Atlantic City and RF channel 3 in Middletown Township. At the time section 331 was enacted, digital television and the concept of virtual channels did not exist.