76.61 of the FCC’s rules, 47 C.F.R. § 76.61; see 1993 Implementing Order, 8 FCC Rcd at 2993–96 ¶¶ 115–128. “Whenever a local commercial television station believes that a cable opera- tor has failed to meet its [cable carriage] obligations,” the “station shall notify the operator, in writing, of the alleged failure and identify its reasons for believing that USCA Case #15-1058 Document #1558635 Filed: 06/19/2015 Page 3 of 128 4 the cable operator is obligated to carry the signal of such station or has otherwise failed to comply with the channel positioning . . . or other requirements of [Section 614].” 47 U.S.C. § 534(d)(1). “The cable operator” then has “30 days” from “such written notification” to “respond in writing . . . and either commence to carry the signal of [the requesting] station in accordance with the terms requested or state its reason for believing that it is not obligated” to do so. Id. A station that is formally “denied” its requested cable “carriage or channel positioning” through this process “may obtain review of such denial by filing a complaint with the [FCC].” Id.