Ordi- narily, an election of must-carry status “take[s] effect 90 days after it is made.” Id. § 76.64(f)(4). Thus, in the usual case, a cable operator that receives a must-carry notice from a new station must, within 90 days, either begin carrying the station as requested or risk that the station will seek remedial action from the FCC as provid- ed under Section 614(d) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 534(d), and implemented in Sec- tion 76.61 of the FCC’s rules, 47 C.F.R. § 76.61; see 1993 Implementing Order, 8 FCC Rcd at 2993–96 ¶¶ 115–128. “Whenever a local commercial television station believes that a cable opera- tor has failed to meet its [cable carriage] obligations,” the “station shall notify the operator, in writing, of the alleged failure and identify its reasons for believing that USCA Case #15-1058 Document #1558635 Filed: 06/19/2015 Page 3 of 128 4 the cable operator is obligated to carry the signal of such station or has otherwise failed to comply with the channel positioning . . . or other requirements of [Section 614].” 47 U.S.C. § 534(d)(1).