Bringing Broadband to Rural America: Report on a Rural Broadband Strategy, 24 F.C.C.R. 12792, 12814 (2009) (quoting Farm Bill, § 6112(a)). The Broadband Data Act amended § 706 and enacted Chapter 12. The statute tasked several federal agencies, including the FCC, with broadband data collection responsibilities. See Broadband Inquiry, 24 F.C.C.R. at 4387. And the Commerce Secretary was directed to establish a program to encourage statewide initiatives to improve broadband access. See 47 U.S.C. § 1304(b). Finally, the Recovery Act required the FCC to submit to the House and Senate Commerce Committees a “report containing a national broadband plan,” id. § 1305(k)(1), to “ensure that all people of the United States have access to broadband capability.” Id. § 1305(k)(2). Once it sent its national broadband plan to Congress for its consideration, the FCC had no further role to play under the Recovery Act.