If Congress had intended § 706(b) to operate as a delegation of authority to the FCC, it would have inserted § 706 into the 1934 Act in 1996. By instead leaving § 706 as a freestanding enactment, Congress USCA Case #15-1063 Document #1566531 Filed: 08/06/2015 Page 25 of 35 15 provided a “general instruction to the FCC to ‘encourage the deployment’ of broadband capability and, if necessary, ‘to accelerate deployment of such capability by removing barriers to infrastructure investment.’” National Cable & Telecommunications Ass’n, Inc. v. Gulf Power Co., 534 U.S. 327, 339 (2002) (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 157 note). Section 706 was published initially as a note to § 157 of the 1934 Act, which made it “the policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public.” 47 U.S.C. § 157(a). By relegating § 706 to the margin of § 157, Congress indicated that § 706 was subsumed by the policy statement codified in § 157. And to the extent that the 1934 Act contains policy statements, they “are not delegations of regulatory authority.” Comcast Corp. v.