Transformation Order ¶ 801, Fig. 9. That exception is inapplicable here because all of the charges at issue are interstate. Order ¶ 1 (JA __). USCA Case #15-1064 Document #1576606 Filed: 10/05/2015 Page 34 of 60 26 II. THE COMMISSION REASONABLY CONCLUDED THAT GREAT LAKES DID NOT QUALIFY FOR THE RURAL EXEMPTION TO THE BENCHMARK RULE. Great Lakes also argues in the alternative that even if it is a CLEC, it is a rural CLEC exempt from the benchmark rule. Great Lakes Br. at 36-40; see 47 C.F.R. § 61.26(e). That assertion is unfounded. A rural CLEC is a “CLEC that does not serve (i.e., terminate traffic to or originate traffic from) any end users located within [two types of urban areas].” 47 C.F.R. § 61.26(a)(6). Great Lakes has an extensive fiber network that includes facilities in numerous urban areas, including Chicago and Detroit. Order n.100 (JA __). Indeed, Great Lakes stipulated that it serves urban areas. Id. ¶ 27 (JA __).