Great Lakes had fair notice that it was subject to the benchmark rule under Section 61.26. Great Lakes cannot feign surprise that the Commission determined that it was a CLEC when its own tariff stated for twelve years that it was a CLEC. Order ¶ 24 (JA __). In addition, the Commission provided USCA Case #15-1064 Document #1576606 Filed: 10/05/2015 Page 24 of 60 16 fair notice over a decade ago when it expanded the benchmark rule to include “competitive LECs when they act as intermediate carriers.” Eighth Report & Order ¶ 17. This is reflected in the language of Section 61.26(f), which applies the benchmark rule to CLECs that provide “some” of the “access services used to send traffic to or from an end user not served by that CLEC.” Great Lakes also had fair notice of the Commission’s interpretation of the rural exemption. The Commission repeatedly emphasized that the exemption was designed to “encourage competitive entry in truly rural markets.”