Id. Here, the Commission provided fair notice over a decade ago when it modified the benchmark rule to include “competitive LECs when they act as USCA Case #15-1064 Document #1576606 Filed: 10/05/2015 Page 46 of 60 38 intermediate carriers.” Eighth Report & Order ¶ 17. The Commission also expressly stated that “[t]his new rule regarding rates that may be charged when a competitive LEC is an intermediate carrier will apply on a prospective basis.” Id. Taken together with the language of Section 61.26(f), which applies the benchmark rule to CLECs that provide “some” of the “access services used to send traffic to or from an end user not served by that CLEC”, 47 C.F.R. § 61.26(f), Great Lakes had fair notice that it would be subject to Section 61.26. Similarly, Great Lakes had fair notice that it could not qualify for the rural exemption. As Great Lakes stipulated, its service area falls within urban areas. Order ¶ 27 (JA __).