The Commission properly rejected it. See PrairieWave Order ¶ 16 (denying carrier’s request for a waiver that would allow it to qualify for the rural exemption, as doing so “would greatly increase the number of lines eligible to be served under the rural exemption, thereby undermining the objective of a narrow rural exemption . . . . ”). USCA Case #15-1064 Document #1576606 Filed: 10/05/2015 Page 38 of 60 30 III. THE COMMISSION REASONABLY CONCLUDED THAT AT&T MICHIGAN IS THE COMPETING ILEC. Under Section 61.26(f) of the Commission’s rules, Great Lakes was permitted to “assess a rate equal to” the rate charged by “the competing ILEC” for “all exchange access services required to deliver interstate traffic to the called number.” 47 C.F.R. § 61.26(f). The “competing ILEC” is the incumbent local exchange carrier “that would provide interstate exchange access services, in whole or in part, to the extent those services were not provided by the CLEC.” 47 C.F.R. § 61.26(a)(2). The Commission concluded that, for purposes of applying the benchmark rule to Great Lakes, AT&T Michigan is the competing ILEC. Order ¶ 25 (JA ___).