Id. ¶ 38 (JA__). The damages phase of the case is pending, at the parties’ request. See Letter from Lisa B. Griffin, Deputy Chief, FCC Enforcement Bureau, to Great Lakes Comnet, et al., EB Docket No. 14-222, File No. EB-14-MD-012, at 1 (dated Apr. 6, 2015). SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT The Commission reasonably determined that Great Lakes’ tariffed rates exceeded the incumbent benchmark imposed on CLECs under 47 C.F.R. § 61.26(f). 1. The FCC reasonably concluded that Great Lakes is a CLEC under Section 61.26, and is therefore subject to the benchmark rule. Great Lakes meets all parts of the definition of a CLEC, including that it provides “some . . . exchange access services used to send traffic to or from an end user.” 47 C.F.R. § 61.26(a)(1). Great Lakes does not escape the Commission’s rules because it is an intermediate carrier that does not directly serve end users.