Order, under this rule a carrier may thus charge intercarrier compensation “for functions performed by it and/or its retail VoIP partner, regardless of whether the functions performed or the technology used correspond precisely to those used under a traditional . . . architecture.” 2011 Transformation Order, 26 FCC Rcd at 18027, ¶970. USCA Case #15-1059 Document #1576580 Filed: 10/05/2015 Page 15 of 60 8 The access charges that may be assessed and collected under the VoIP symmetry rule are those “set forth in a local exchange carrier’s . . . tariff for the access services defined in § 51.903” of the Commission’s rules. 47 C.F.R. § 51.913(b). One portion of those access charges are charges for “end office” access services. Section 51.903(d) of those rules defines “End Office Access Service” as (i) “[t]he switching of access traffic at the carrier’s end office switch and the delivery to or from . . . the called party’s premises,” (ii) “[t]he routing of interexchange traffic to or from the called party’s premises, either directly or via [contract] with an affiliated or unaffiliated entity,” or (iii) “[a]ny functional equivalent of the incumbent local exchange carrier access service provided by a non-incumbent local exchange carrier.” 47 C.F.R. § 51.903(d) (emphasis added).