That decision was codified in 47 C.F.R. § 51.913(b)—the VoIP symmetry rule—and 47 C.F.R. § 51.903(d), to which the rule refers and which defines end office access service. USCA Case #15-1059 Document #1576580 Filed: 10/05/2015 Page 23 of 60 16 The VoIP symmetry rule made clear that the Commission would consider the function that the local carrier and its VoIP partner provided, rather than the technology used, to determine whether the local carrier could collect access charges for VoIP traffic. Section 51.913(b) thus provides that “[f]unctions provided by a [local exchange carrier] as part of transmitting telecommunications between designated points using . . . technology other than [time division multiplexing] transmission in a manner that is comparable to a service offered by a local exchange carrier constitutes the functional equivalent of the incumbent local exchange carrier access service.” And, more specifically, Section 51.903(d) provides that a carrier can charge for end office switching if it provides the “functional equivalent” of that service. 47 C.F.R. § 51.903(d)(3).