Id., 106 Stat. at 1460–61. In response to this vertical integration, Congress enacted Section 616 of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 536, which directs the Federal Communications Commission to establish regulations to prevent MVPDs USCA Case #15-1067 Document #1579181 Filed: 10/21/2015 Page 14 of 63 - 5 - from discriminating among video programming vendors “on the basis of affiliation or nonaffiliation.” 47 U.S.C. § 536(a)(3). Under the Commission’s implementing regulations, which track the language of the statute, “No multichannel video programming distributor shall engage in conduct the effect of which is to unreasonably restrain the ability of an unaffiliated video programming vendor to compete fairly by discriminating in video programming on the basis of affiliation or nonaffiliation of vendors in the selection, terms, or conditions for carriage of video programming provided by such vendors.” 47 C.F.R. § 76.1301(c). 2. A video programming vendor that believes it has been discriminated against on the basis of affiliation may commence an adjudication before the Commission by filing a program-carriage complaint. 47 C.F.R. § 76.1302(a).