STATUTES AND REGULATIONS The pertinent statutory provisions and regulations are set forth in the addendum to this brief. USCA Case #15-1145 Document #1582728 Filed: 11/09/2015 Page 12 of 91 3 COUNTERSTATEMENT I. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND A. The Foreign Ownership Provisions of the Communications Act Section 310(d) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 310(d), provides that no radio license, including common carrier radio licenses, shall be “transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any manner” without an “application to the [Federal Communications] Commission and upon [a] finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby.” In ruling on radio station license transfer applications, the Commission must take account of the Act’s restrictions on the ability of foreign entities to hold ownership interests in FCC licensees. Section 310(a) of the Act prohibits radio licenses from being “granted to or held by any foreign government or the representative thereof.” 47 U.S.C. § 310(a).