The 1992 Cable Act amended section 623 of the Communications Act to reflect this duality. As amended, section 623 includes a new paragraph entitled “PREFERENCE FOR COMPETITION,” which states: “If the Commission finds that a cable system is subject to effective competition, the rates for the provision of cable service by such system shall not be subject to regulation by the Commission or by a State or franchising authority under this section.” 47 U.S.C. § 543(a)(2). Under this provision, cable rate regulation is authorized only if “the Commission finds that a cable system is not subject to effective competition.” Id. (emphasis added). Congress also added a definition of “effective competition” to section 623. See 47 U.S.C. § 543(l)(1). Under this definition, “effective competition” exists in a franchise area in any of the following situations: Low Penetration Effective Competition: “fewer than 30 percent of the households in the franchise area subscribe to the cable service of a cable system,” id. § 543(l)(1)(A); Competing Provider Effective Competition: “the franchise area is—(i) served by at least two unaffiliated [MVPDs] each of which offers comparable video programming to at least 50 percent of the households in the franchise area; and (ii) the number of households subscribing to programming services offered by [MVPDs] other than the largest [MVPD] exceeds 15 percent of the households in the franchise area,” id. § 543(l)(1)(B); USCA Case #15-1295 Document #1596694 Filed: 02/02/2016 Page 17 of 90 8 Municipal Provider Effective Competition: “[an MVPD] operated by the franchising authority of that franchise area offers video programming to at least 50 percent of the households in that franchise area,” id. § 543(l)(1)(C); Local Exchange Carrier Effective Competition: “a local exchange carrier or its affiliate (or any [MVPD] using the facilities of such carrier or its affiliate) offers video programming services directly to subscribers by any means (other than direct-to-home satellite services) in the franchise area of an unaffiliated cable operator which is providing cable service in that franchise area, but only if the video programming services so offered in that area are comparable to the video programming services provided by the unaffiliated cable operator in that area,” id. § 543(l)(1)(D).3 See Order ¶ 2 (JA___-___).4 In franchise areas without effective competition, section 623 authorizes the local franchising authority to regulate the cable system’s rates for “the basic service tier,” which “includes local broadcast channels; those non- commercial public,