FCC, 56 F.3d 151 (D.C. Cir. 1995). USCA Case #15-1295 Document #1596694 Filed: 02/02/2016 Page 12 of 90 3 systems are subject to effective competition. Order ¶¶ 6-12 (JA___-___). The Commission concluded that it was reasonable to presume that almost all franchise areas now satisfy the two prerequisites for “effective competition” under 47 U.S.C. § 543(l)(1)(B): (1) a franchise area is “served by at least two unaffiliated [MVPDs] each of which offers comparable video programming to at least 50 percent of the households in the franchise area,” id. § 543(l)(1)(B)(i); and (2) “the number of households subscribing to programming services offered by [MVPDs] other than the largest [MVPD] exceeds 15 percent of the households in the franchise area,” id. § 543(l)(1)(B)(ii). Under the FCC’s new rules, a franchising authority may not regulate cable rates unless it produces evidence that the cable operator it seeks to regulate is not subject to effective competition. Order ¶¶ 17-18 (JA___).