Under those rules, cable operators will have fewer occasions to file effective competition petitions. II. Petitioners also argue that the new rebuttable presumption is arbitrary and capricious. Not so. Competitive conditions in the MVPD marketplace justified the new presumption. Now that DBS is available nationwide, every franchise area is presumptively “served by at least two unaffiliated [MVPDs] each of which offers comparable video programming to at least 50 percent of the households in the franchise area.” 47 U.S.C. § 543(l)(1)(B)(i). And now that competing MVPDs serve 34 percent of all U.S. households, the Commission had reason to believe that for the vast majority of franchise areas, “the number of households subscribing to programming services offered by [MVPDs] other than the largest [MVPD] exceeds 15 percent of the households in the franchise area.” Id. § 543(l)(1)(B)(ii). Thus, the Commission had a solid evidentiary foundation for presuming that franchise areas generally satisfy the test for Competing Provider Effective Competition.