December 2015 Public Notice at *1. As a result, franchising authorities’ certifications for those communities “expired as of December 8, 2015,” when the 90-day filing window closed. Id. Once again invoking Chevron step one, petitioners argue that the FCC’s “mass termination” of certifications violated section 623. Br. 52. They contend that under the statute’s revocation provision, the agency may terminate a certification only “[u]pon petition by a cable operator or other interested party.” Br. 47-48 (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 543(a)(5)). The agency rightly rejected that cramped and unreasonable construction of the statute. Section 623(a)(5) provides: “Upon petition by a cable operator or other interested party, the Commission shall review the regulation of cable system rates by a franchising authority under this subsection.” 47 U.S.C. § 543(a)(5). Such a petition could lead the FCC to “revoke the jurisdiction” USCA Case #15-1295 Document #1596694 Filed: 02/02/2016 Page 54 of 90 45 of a franchising authority if the Commission determines that the franchising authority’s “laws and regulations are not in conformance with the regulations prescribed by the Commission under [section 623(b)].” Id. But the statute does not state that the petition process is the only means by which the FCC can terminate a franchising authority’s certification.