have deployed operational equipment that is capable of the following: (1) Acquiring EAS alert messages in accordance with the monitoring requirements in § 11.52(d)(2); (2) Converting EAS alert messages that have been formatted pursuant to the Organization for the Advancement of Structured Information Standards (OASIS) Common Alerting Protocol…” At the time of inspection on January 5, 2016, Bellaire TV Cable Company had an FCC compliant model R189SE Monroe Electronics Analog/Digital EAS Encoder/Decoder installed but did not have the required CAP-formatted EAS equipment functioning properly. 1 47 C.F.R. § 1.89. 2 47 C.F.R. § 1.89(a). Federal Communications Commission 2 b. 47 C.F.R. § 11.52(d)(1): “With respect to monitoring for EAS messages that are formatted in accordance with the EAS Protocol, EAS Participants must monitor two EAS sources. The monitoring assignments of each broadcast station and cable system... are specified in the State EAS plan...” At the time of inspection, Bellaire TV Cable Company had only one EAS source connected to the EAS Encoder/Decoder. 3. As the nation’s emergency warning system, the Emergency Alert System is critical to public safety, and we recognize the vital role that cable operators play in ensuring its