That is because the Commission’s construction of guard bands under the Spectrum Act is not subject to any rights LPTV stations might have under Section 1452(b) of the Act, including the provision in Section 1452(b)(5) regarding alteration of their spectrum usage rights. Congress expressly empowered the Commission to implement band plans with guard bands when repurposing spectrum through the incentive auction without regard to Section 1452. See 47 U.S.C. § 1454(a) (“[n]othing . . . in setion 1452 of this title shall be construed to prevent the Commission from using relinquished or other spectrum to implement band plans with guard USCA Case #15-1346 Document #1600144 Filed: 02/22/2016 Page 45 of 78 36 bands.”). And the Spectrum Act expressly provides that “[t]he Commission may permit the use of such guard bands for unlicensed use.” 47 U.S.C. § 1454(c).