The forward auction depends on the willingness of reverse auctions bidders to relinquish spectrum rights in exchange for payments. In addition, both the reverse and forward auctions depend on an efficient repacking of the spectrum used by broadcasters to clear a portion of the UHF band for new uses. In repacking spectrum in the course of the incentive auction, the Spectrum Act requires the Commission to “make all reasonable efforts to preserve, as of February 22, 2012, the coverage area and population served of each broadcast television licensee . . . ” 47 U.S.C. § 1452(b)(2). The statute defines the term “broadcast television licensee” to mean “a full-power USCA Case #15-1346 Document #1600144 Filed: 02/22/2016 Page 17 of 78 8 television station” or “a low-power television station that has been accorded primary status as a Class A television licensee under [47 C.F.R.] section 73.6001.” 47 U.S.C. § 1401(6).1 B. LPTV Stations LPTV stations are television stations that transmit their signal at a low power, so that the signal reaches a smaller service area than “full-power” stations.