First, in the reverse auction, certain television broadcasters will submit confidential bids to the FCC with the amount of compensation they will accept in order to relinquish their spectrum rights. Id. ¶¶ 28, 30 (JA __); 47 U.S.C. § 1452(a)(1). The “winners” of the reverse auction are the broadcasters whose bids to voluntarily relinquish rights are accepted. The “repacking” will reorganize the broadcast television spectrum so that the television stations that remain on the air after the incentive auction occupy less spectrum, freeing a portion for other uses. 47 U.S.C. § 1452(b). The Spectrum Act authorizes the FCC to “make such reassignments of television channels as the Commission considers appropriate” and to “reallocate such portions of such spectrum as the Commission determines are available for reallocation.” Id. § 1452(b)(1)(B). Through the repacking, the Commission will reconfigure a portion of the UHF band into contiguous blocks of spectrum suitable for flexible use, including, for example, for wireless telecommunications. Order ¶¶ 1, 5 (JA __).